Unit HomeCurrent LeadersFormer Commanders
11th Marine Expeditionary Unit

 

11th Marine Expeditionary Unit

'Pride of the Pacific'

Camp Pendleton, CA
Former Commaning Officers

 

 

Col. C.C. Tipton
July 8, 2015 -
October 27, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Col. M.G. Trollinger
March 28, 2013 -
July 17, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 Maj. M.N. Estes
Sept 4,2012-
Mar 28, 2013

   

 Lt. Col. M. P. Wylie
July 12, 2012-
Sept 3, 2012

   

Col. M. R. Hudson
May 11, 2010-
July 12, 2012

   Col. G. P. Olson
June 26, 2008-
May 1, 2010
   

 Col. J. W. Bullard Jr.
May 11, 2005-
June 26, 2008

   

Col. A. M. Haslam
March 7, 2002-
May 10, 2005

   

Col. C. S. Patton
Jan 14, 2000-
March 6,
2002 

 

 Col. T. L. Moore Jr.
May 9, 1997-
Jan. 13, 2000

   

Col. R. B. Blose Jr.
Sept. 10, 1994-
May 9, 1997 

   

Col. W. C. McMullen III
March 29, 1993-
Sept. 9, 1994

   

Col. M. W. Hagee*
Jan. 28, 1992-
March 29, 1993

   

Col. R. J. Garner
July 2, 1990-
Jan. 28, 1992
 

 

 Col. F. Libutti
Aug. 16, 1988-
July 2, 1990

 

 Col. C. E. Wilhelm
Aug. 7, 1986-
Aug 16, 1988

   

Col. R. F. Findlay Jr.
Sept. 4, 1984-
Aug. 7, 1986
 

 

Col. R. L. Phillips
April 15, 1984-
Sept. 4, 1984
 



*Served later as Commandant of the Marine Corps